Floating Petals Register
 

Wednesday's Flower

Great Blue Lobelia

Wednesday's Story

It’s quite a curious flower….

And I have to say it’s not my favorite bloom, though just about every flower I come across is my favorite. So what does that say about this particular one? I still want to appreciate it, so I’ll take the perspective of having lived my life with this one and only flower. Then I know I would think it was the most beautiful bloom ever. It’s all about perspective.

points of interest

Clump forming with upright, leafy stems that are lance-shaped and light green. From late summer to mid autumn, long-lasting, tubular, 2-lipped, pale to bright blue flowers with leafy, green bracts are born in dense racemes that are 4-20” long. Provides late summer color for the perennial border, wild or woodland, native or naturalized gardens.

general care

Grow in rich, humus, medium to wet soils in full sun to part shade. Requires constant moisture.

friday’s flower fact

This Great Blue Lobelia may self seed in optimum conditions, e.g. along streams, ponds or wet meadows, to form colonies.

Common Names | Great Blue Lobelia, Blue Cardinal Flower
Botanical Name | Lobelia siphilitica
Family | Campanulaceae
Type | Perennial
Origin | Eastern U.S.
Zone | 4-8
Flower Height | 24-48”
Flower Diameter | 1-1.5”

photographed @

Turkey Hill Farm, Manchester, VT

flower download

Wednesday’s Flower download for your desktop wallpaper.

How to download

cutting room floor

Varying perspectives of Wednesday’s Flower from bud to full bloom

Next flowers Previous flowers

2 thoughts on “GREAT BLUE LOBELIA

  1. When I saw the closeup photo, I thought that I had never seen this flower before! Beautiful pictures! This is a plant that I hadn’t paid that much attention to either. Thanks for the photos. I won’t be blind to this plant the next time I see it.

    1. Thanks for your kind words and fun to hear you too will pay attention to it next time too. These flowers that petal our world are amazing and awe inspiring!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *