Floating Petals Register
 

Wednesday's Flower

Oleander | Rose Bay

Wednesday's Story

Notice the deep pink lines…

That are on the edge of each petal that are getting ready to unfurl. How those lines soften as the petals unfold. It is a magical progression if you really stop to look and notice it. By stopping and pausing, it gives us each a chance to appreciate what is right in front of us. I hope this pink unfurling bloom gives you that moment of here and now, as that is all there is at this moment.

points of interest

Narrow, funnel-shaped flowers appear in large, pale pink, terminal clusters, composed of five broad, spreading, angular petal lobes. Flowers are followed by forked, elongated, bean-like seed pods. Lance-shaped leaves are narrow, leathery and borne in opposite pairs. Grow indoors where not hardy and move outdoors in summer. Long bloom period.

general care

During growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate hard pruning in mid or late spring.

friday’s flower fact

All parts of an Oleander are highly toxic if ingested. Wear gloves when pruning to avoid contact with sap, which may cause irritation.

Common Names | Oleander, Rose Bay
Botanical Name | Nerium oleander ‘Petite Pink’
Family | Apocynaceae
Type | Evergreen shrub
Origin | E. Mediterranean
Zone | 9-12
Flower Height | 3-6’
Flower Diameter | 1.5-2”

photographed @

Phoenix, AZ

flower download

Wednesday’s Flower download for your desktop wallpaper.

How to download

cutting room floor

Varying perspectives of Wednesday’s Flower from bud to full bloom

Previous flowers

2 thoughts on “OLEANDER

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *